Privacy

APEN is committed to protecting your privacy and this statement sets out our website privacy policy. It deals with matters specifically relating to website and electronic transmission privacy issues.

Whenever we collect, handle, store, use or disclose information about you at our website, we aim to comply with all legal requirements that apply to privacy, particularly the Information Privacy Act 2000.

In this Policy, 'personal information' means information or an opinion (including information in a database) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites linked to our website.

Security of electronic transmissions

APEN has implemented comprehensive technology and security measures and policies to protect personal information you may transmit to our website. However, while APEN makes all attempts to secure the information you may transmit to this site, the nature of electronic transmissions is such that there is a possibility that a third party may observe this information while it is in transit.
APEN gives you the option of providing this information by other means. You may, for example, provide the relevant information by telephone, fax or by paper mail.

Information logged

When you visit our website, our server makes a record of your visit. The following information, referred to as 'click stream data' in computer language, is logged by our server:
your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc);
  • the date and time you visited our website;
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • the address of the referring site (that is, the previous site you visited).

All of this information is collected for statistical purposes, which enables us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, determine what information is most and least used and help us make our site more useful to visitors.

We do not make any attempt to identify you or your browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our server's logs.

Cookies

When you visit our website, our server generates one cookie which is used for having your browser remember the pages you have visited on our website.

A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) which a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the server that you returned to that web page or website.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and useability of our sites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at our site. However, once you choose to provide the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Email - collection of personal information

We only record personal information that you provide directly to us. Generally, we only collect personal information about you in the following situations:
  • you send us an email;
  • you use our online services, such as registering for an event via our website;
  • you join APEN.

We will record your email address if you send us an email message or provide your email address when you join. Your email address will be used only for contacting you with regard to APEN services. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent.

We will record your personal information only if you provide it when joining APEN. Your information is stored on a secure database and remains completely confidential.

We will ask you when we need you to provide further personal information for any reason. Generally, we will only collect further personal information that is related to the services that you ask us to provide to you.